Connecticut offers a lot to love, from coastal towns and strong career opportunities to easy access to New York City. But moving here comes with a price tag.
Let's say you find a great job in Stamford, then realize the rent takes up more of your paycheck than you expected. Or you fall in love with a quiet town, only to discover the property taxes and daily commute don't fit your budget. That's the side of living in Connecticut you need to consider.
- Moving to Connecticut at a Glance
- Connecticut Relocation Quick Facts
- Should You Move to Connecticut?
- Pros and Cons of Living in Connecticut
- Connecticut Population and Migration Trends
- Compare Connecticut's Major Cities
- Cost of Living in Connecticut
- Taxes and Insurance in Connecticut
- Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Connecticut?
- Crime and Safety in Connecticut
- Connecticut Weather and Climate
- Healthcare in Connecticut
- Schools and Colleges in Connecticut
- Transportation and Commuting in Connecticut
- Is Connecticut Right for Your Situation?
- How Much Does It Cost to Move to Connecticut?
- Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Connecticut
- FAQS
- Our Research and Data Process
Moving to Connecticut at a Glance
Is Connecticut a Good Place to Live?
Connecticut can be a great place to live if you value good schools, career opportunities, coastal towns, and access to New York City. However, housing costs and property taxes can make some areas expensive.
Is Moving to Connecticut Worth It?
For many people, yes. Consider Connecticut if job opportunities, education, healthcare, and a suburban lifestyle matter to you. Just make sure your income can comfortably cover local living expenses.
Who Is Connecticut Best Suited For?
Families, young professionals, NYC commuters, retirees, and students may find Connecticut appealing, especially around Stamford, Hartford, New Haven, and family-friendly suburban towns.
Who May Not Enjoy Living in Connecticut?
People looking for very low housing costs, minimal property taxes, warm winters, or car-free living across the state may find Connecticut less suitable.
Connecticut Relocation Quick Facts
| Category | Quick Facts |
|---|---|
| Capital | Hartford |
| Largest Cities | Bridgeport, Stamford, New Haven, Hartford, Waterbury, Norwalk |
| Population | 3.69 million |
| Population Growth | +2.2% |
| Time Zone | Eastern Time (ET) |
| Climate Type | Four-season climate, with colder inland winters and milder coastal conditions |
| Basic Living Cost | $44,131/year after tax |
| Median Home Value | $366,900 |
| Median Rent | $1,488/month |
| State Income Tax | 2%–6.99% |
| State Sales Tax | 6.35% general rate |
| Property Tax | 70% of fair market value |
Should You Move to Connecticut?
Connecticut may fit you if…
- You want access to good schools, healthcare, and family-friendly communities.
- You enjoy coastal towns, quiet suburbs, and a relaxed lifestyle.
- You like spending weekends at beaches, parks, hiking trails, or historic towns.
- Your career fits industries like finance, insurance, healthcare, or manufacturing.
- You want access to job hubs like Stamford, Hartford, or New Haven.
- Easy access to New York City and Boston matters to you.
- You prefer established suburbs and smaller communities over crowded cities.
You may prefer somewhere else if…
- You want low housing costs and minimal property taxes.
- You prefer warm winters without snow or icy roads.
- You want affordable housing close to major city centers.
- You want job opportunities spread evenly across rural areas.
- You prefer living somewhere without state income tax.
- You want shorter commutes without highway traffic or train expenses.
- You need extensive nightlife and entertainment options nearby.
Pros and Cons of Living in Connecticut
Pros
- Strong schools and established educational institutions.
- Access to coastal towns, beaches, parks, and hiking trails.
- Career opportunities in finance, insurance, healthcare, and manufacturing.
- Convenient rail connections to New York City.
- Plenty of quiet suburbs and family-friendly communities.
- Beautiful fall foliage and four distinct seasons.
- Choose from urban, suburban, coastal, and rural lifestyles.
Cons
- Housing can be expensive, especially in Fairfield County.
- Property taxes can add significantly to homeownership costs.
- Job opportunities vary between cities and smaller towns.
- Traffic and commuter rail expenses can increase daily costs.
- A car is necessary for everyday travel in many areas.
- Cold winters, snow, and high heating bills can be challenging.
- Coastal flooding and storm risks affect some communities.
Connecticut Population and Migration Trends
The best place to live in Connecticut depends on what matters most to you. These picks consider population growth, household income, job opportunities, schools, housing costs, and lifestyle to help you compare your options.
Stamford
Strong job opportunities, access to NYC trains, and city amenities stand out. Median household income is $111,586, and the city has grown 3.0% since 2020.
West Hartford
Good schools, restaurants, and access to jobs in Hartford make it a strong suburban choice. Median household income is about $129,890.
New Haven
Yale University, healthcare jobs, and an active cultural scene make it appealing. The population has grown 3.6% since 2020.
Norwalk
Coastal living, commuter trains, and nearby jobs offer a good balance. Median household income is around $107,616.
Hartford
Connecticut's capital offers jobs in insurance, healthcare, and government. Its metro area supported about 615,100 nonfarm jobs in 2026.
Danbury
Suburban neighborhoods, shopping, and access to employers in southwestern Connecticut make it worth considering. Median household income is about $83,393.
Compare Connecticut's Major Cities
| City | Population | Growth | Basic Monthly Cost* | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Median HH Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeport | 152.3K | +2.5% | $3,623 | $274.9K | $1,450 | $58,685 |
| Stamford | 139.5K | +3.0% | $4,236 | $624.4K | $2,276 | $111,586 |
| New Haven | 138.8K | +3.6% | $3,584 | $287.1K | $1,488 | $56,851 |
| Hartford | 122.0K | +0.3% | $3,521 | $228.6K | $1,269 | $46,411 |
| Waterbury | 115.8K | +1.2% | $3,498 | $208.5K | $1,225 | $51,886 |
| Norwalk | 94.5K | +3.6% | $4,236 | $558.0K | $2,073 | $107,616 |
| Danbury | 89.0K | +2.5% | $4,236 | $411.2K | $1,846 | $83,393 |
| New Britain | 76.3K | +2.9% | $3,521 | $223.6K | $1,253 | $58,613 |
| Bristol | 62.3K | +2.4% | $3,521 | $277.8K | $1,338 | $79,076 |
| Meriden | 60.8K | 0.0% | $3,584 | $241.2K | $1,294 | $71,253 |
Cost of Living in Connecticut
Connecticut's cost of living is higher than the national average. The latest BEA price data puts Connecticut at 103.6, which means the overall prices are about 3.6% above the U.S. average.
Housing Costs
Housing costs vary widely across Connecticut. Stamford and other towns closer to New York City are generally more expensive.
Housing is one of Connecticut's biggest expenses.
Connecticut's typical home value is about 22% above the national average, so buying a home can require a larger budget, especially in popular commuter towns.
| Housing Expense | Latest Cost |
|---|---|
| Typical home value | $450,873 |
| Median sale price | $446,250 |
Everyday Monthly Costs
Connecticut vs. the U.S. average
Taxes and Insurance in Connecticut
Connecticut has relatively high property taxes, but sales taxes are more predictable, with a flat 6.35% rate and no additional city or county sales taxes.
| Expense | Current Rate or Cost |
|---|---|
| State income tax | 2%–6.99% |
| State sales tax | 6.35%, no local sales tax |
| State grocery tax | 0% on most unprepared groceries |
| Effective property tax rate | Assessed at 70% of market value |
| Property tax credit | Up to $300 for eligible taxpayers |
| Homeowners insurance | About $224/month |
Connecticut's Overall Tax Burden Compared With Nearby States
According to WalletHub's 2026 report, Connecticut's state and local tax burden is 9.00%. This is lower than New York and Rhode Island, but a little higher than Massachusetts.
| State | Overall Tax Burden | Property | Income | Sales & Excise | Difference vs. Connecticut | Per $100K Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | 9.00% | 3.66% | 2.69% | 2.65% | Baseline | Baseline |
| New York | 12.39% | 4.22% | 4.65% | 3.53% | +3.39 pts | +$3,390 |
| Rhode Island | 9.29% | 3.67% | 2.16% | 3.47% | +0.29 pts | +$290 |
| Massachusetts | 8.82% | 3.33% | 3.45% | 2.04% | -0.18 pts | -$180 |
How Expensive Is It to Live in Connecticut?
Living in Connecticut costs more than in many states, especially for families.
| Household | Living Wage / Benchmark | Basic Monthly Budget | Required Annual Income / Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| One adult | $26.05/hour | $3,678 | $54,178 before taxes |
| Couple, both working | $17.93/hour each | $5,238 | $74,594 before taxes |
| Family of four | $35.84/hour each | $10,153 | $149,091 before taxes |
| Student | UConn 2026–27 budget | $4,914 | $44,230 total academic-year cost |
Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Connecticut?
Connecticut's job market offers opportunities in healthcare, finance, insurance, and manufacturing. In 2026, the state's unemployment rate is 5.1%, while employment grew 0.8% year over year.
Connecticut's Top Career Hubs
Top career hubs by pay. Average annual pay across all occupations, by metro.
| Career Hub | Strong Career Areas | Average Annual Pay |
|---|---|---|
| Stamford | Finance, corporate services | $84,700 |
| Hartford | Insurance, finance, aerospace | $76,720 |
| New Haven | Healthcare, biotech, education | $75,620 |
| New London | Defense, shipbuilding, engineering | $71,810 |
| Waterbury | Manufacturing, healthcare | $69,080 |
Which City Fits Your Career?
| City | What You'll Work In |
|---|---|
| Stamford | Finance, corporate management, technology, or business services |
| Hartford | Insurance, healthcare, government, or financial services |
| New Haven | Healthcare, biotechnology, education, or research |
| Groton | Shipbuilding, defense manufacturing, engineering, or skilled trades |
| Danbury | Healthcare, manufacturing, retail, or professional services |
Crime and Safety in Connecticut
Safety in Connecticut varies by city and neighborhood. Statewide crime rates are relatively low, but it's still worth checking local statistics before choosing where to live.
Is Connecticut a safe place to live?
Yes, Connecticut is generally safer than the national average. In 2024, the state recorded about 136 violent crimes and 1,366 property crimes per 100,000 residents. That's roughly 1,502 combined crimes per 100,000 people, about 29% below the U.S. rate.
Connecticut Violent and Property Crime Trends
Crime has been trending downward. Between 2023 and 2024, violent crime fell 10.8%, property crime dropped 12.7%, and the overall crime rate declined 12.5%.
| Crime Measure | 2024 Rate per 100K | Change From 2023 | Compared With U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 136 | -10.8% | 62.1% lower |
| Property crime | 1,366 | -12.7% | 22.4% lower |
| Overall crime | 1,502 | -12.5% | Lower |
| Murder | 2 | -36.8% | Lower |
| Robbery | 38 | -12.6% | Lower |
| Burglary | 117 | -9.1% | Lower |
Safest Cities and Communities in Connecticut
| Community | Violent Crime per 100K | Property Crime per 100K | Recent Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westport | 4 | 1,130 | Violent crime fell 80% in 2024 |
| Plymouth | 9 | 491 | Low reported violent crime |
| Greenwich | 9 | 867 | Low violent crime rate |
| New Canaan | 10 | 777 | Low reported crime |
| Bethel | 10 | 529 | Relatively low crime rates |
Road Safety and Traffic Fatalities
Traffic deaths rose slightly in 2024, but Connecticut improved in 2025.
Connecticut Weather and Climate
Connecticut gets all four seasons, so expect warm summers, colorful falls, and snowy winters.
Mild & rainy
Spring starts chilly, but temperatures gradually warm up. Expect rainy days, occasional thunderstorms, and unpredictable weather.
Warm & humid
Summer days often reach the 80s, with plenty of humidity. Heat waves and afternoon thunderstorms are common.
Cool & colorful
Fall brings cooler temperatures, colorful leaves, and comfortable days. It's a great time to enjoy Connecticut's parks and trails.
Cold & snowy
Winters can get pretty cold, with snow, ice, and freezing temperatures. Northern and inland towns usually get more snow than coastal areas.
What Else to Expect
| Weather Period | Typical Conditions | What to Expect |
|---|---|---|
| Snow | Around 20–50 inches annually | Coastal towns usually see less snow, while northern and higher-elevation areas get more. |
| Rainfall | Around 45–55 inches annually | Rain falls year-round, and heavy downpours can sometimes cause flooding. |
| Thunderstorms | Mostly spring and summer | Expect occasional heavy rain, lightning, strong winds, and hail. |
| Tornado season | Mainly spring and summer | Tornadoes aren't common, but they can happen anywhere in the state. |
| Tropical systems | June through November | Hurricanes and tropical storms can bring heavy rain, strong winds, and coastal flooding. |
Healthcare in Connecticut
Healthcare is easiest to access in Connecticut; there you'll find major hospitals, specialists, emergency care, and advanced treatments. Smaller towns have fewer nearby options, so you need to travel for specialist appointments or major procedures.
Best Hospitals and Medical Centers
Connecticut has several well-known hospitals offering specialized care, from heart treatment and surgery to cancer care and children's services.
| Rank | Hospital | City | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale New Haven Hospital | New Haven | Cancer, orthopedics, neurology, specialty care |
| 1 | Hartford Hospital | Hartford | Heart, surgical, and advanced medical care |
| 1 | Bridgeport Hospital | Bridgeport | Maternity, emergency, and surgical care |
| 2 | Greenwich Hospital | Greenwich | Maternity, surgical, and specialty care |
| 3 | Stamford Hospital | Stamford | Heart, orthopedic, and stroke care |
Rural Healthcare Availability
Healthcare choices are more limited in Connecticut's smaller rural communities, especially for specialized treatment.
| Rural Healthcare Measure | Latest Published Figure |
|---|---|
| Population in nonmetro areas | 5.8% |
| Critical Access Hospitals | 0 |
| Rural Emergency Hospitals | 0 |
| Rural Health Clinics | 0 |
Schools and Colleges in Connecticut
School quality in Connecticut varies by district. In 2024–25, 88.9% of students graduated from high school within four years, while 47.2% met the state's standards for college or career readiness. Chronic absenteeism remains a concern, affecting about 17.2% of students.
Best-Rated School Districts
For families comparing Connecticut schools, these districts lead Niche's 2026 Best School Districts in Connecticut rankings.
| Rank | District | Niche Grade | Students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westport School District | A+ | 5,281 |
| 2 | New Canaan Public Schools | A+ | 4,060 |
| 3 | Darien School District | A+ | 4,673 |
| 4 | Wilton Public Schools | A+ | 3,782 |
| 5 | Greenwich Public Schools | A+ | 8,465 |
Connecticut Colleges and Universities
Connecticut has a mix of major research universities, private colleges, public universities, and career-focused programs.
| University | Location | Known For |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University | New Haven | Law, medicine, research, humanities |
| University of Connecticut | Storrs | Business, engineering, agriculture, research |
| Wesleyan University | Middletown | Liberal arts, sciences, research |
| Quinnipiac University | Hamden | Healthcare, business, communications |
| Central Connecticut State University | New Britain | Education, business, engineering |
Transportation and Commuting in Connecticut
Connecticut has good train and bus connections in major cities, but a car is still useful for everyday travel, especially in smaller towns and suburbs.
| Transportation Area | Connecticut Data |
|---|---|
| Main interstates | I-84, I-91, I-95, I-291, I-384, I-395, I-691 |
| Public transportation | Metro-North, CTtransit, CTrail, and Amtrak serve major cities and commuter routes |
| Walking and cycling | Easier in downtown, university, and transit-friendly areas |
| Busiest airport | Bradley International Airport (BDL) |
| Level 2 charging ports | 3,735 |
| DC fast-charging ports | 750 |
Do You Need a Car in Connecticut?
Usually, yes. You can get around without a car in parts of Stamford, New Haven, and Hartford, thanks to trains and buses. But if you live in the suburbs or smaller towns, having a car makes commuting, grocery shopping, and everyday errands much easier.
Is Connecticut Right for Your Situation?
Moving to Connecticut With a Family
Yes. Connecticut can be a great choice for families who value good schools, parks, healthcare, and quieter neighborhoods. West Hartford, Glastonbury, Cheshire, Fairfield, and Simsbury are worth comparing, though housing costs vary widely.
Moving to Connecticut as a Young Professional
Yes, especially in Stamford, New Haven, and Hartford. These cities offer career opportunities in finance, insurance, healthcare, technology, and education, along with restaurants and social activities.
Moving to Connecticut as a Single Person
Yes, but location matters. Stamford, New Haven, Norwalk, and Hartford offer more restaurants, entertainment, nightlife, and opportunities to meet people than many smaller towns.
Moving to Connecticut for Retirement
Yes. Madison, Southbury, Old Saybrook, and Litchfield offer quieter communities, outdoor recreation, and a relaxed lifestyle. Just compare property taxes, housing costs, and healthcare access before deciding.
Moving to Connecticut for College
Yes. Connecticut has several well-known college communities, including New Haven, Storrs, Hartford, and New Britain. Each offers a different mix of campus life, student housing, transportation, and local job opportunities.
How Much Does It Cost to Move to Connecticut?
Local moving companies in Connecticut charge about $127 per hour on average, while a typical move can cost around $477 to $4,426.
Your actual cost can vary, so use our moving cost calculator for a closer estimate.
Average Moving Costs by Distance and Home Size
| Distance | 1 Bedroom | 2–3 Bedrooms | 4–5 Bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| About 250 miles | $764–$1,928 | $1,642–$2,978 | $2,146–$3,982 |
| About 1,000 miles | $1,184–$2,768 | $1,964–$4,584 | $4,168–$7,926 |
| About 2,500 miles | $1,566–$3,684 | $2,934–$6,742 | $7,964–$13,886 |
Moving from another state?
Use our moving costs by state section to select your starting state and get a better idea of what your move to Connecticut might cost.
Need local Connecticut pricing?
For a closer look at hourly rates, local moving costs, and additional mover fees, check our Connecticut moving cost guide.
Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Connecticut
Moving to Connecticut is easier when you hire a company experienced in long-distance relocations. We reviewed movers serving Connecticut, compared their services, pricing, and customer feedback, and focused on companies with experience handling interstate moves.
This is especially important if you're moving from another state. A long-distance moving checklist can help you stay organized and make sure you don't miss anything important.
The best moving companies in Connecticut are worth comparing before you book. Check their services, reviews, and estimates to choose the right moving company for your move.
Top picks for you
View all ↗Find movers for your move to Connecticut from another state
When is the best time to move to Connecticut?
The best time to move to Connecticut is usually April to May or September to October. You'll enjoy milder temperatures and avoid much of the summer heat and winter snow. Once you've chosen a season, plan your moving timeline around it so you're ready before moving day.
Best day and time for moving
A weekday, especially Tuesday through Thursday, is usually a smart choice because movers may have more availability.
FAQS
Our Research and Data Process
We created this guide to answer the common questions people have before moving to Connecticut. Most of the information comes from government agencies, official public records, and other primary sources. For information that changes more frequently, such as rent, home prices, insurance costs, and moving costs, we also use reliable first-party institutions and established market-data sources to provide the latest available information.
Data Sources Used
We prioritize primary and official sources whenever reliable data is available.
| Source Type | Approx. Share Used | Main Data Covered |
|---|---|---|
| Federal government sources | 46% | Population, employment, income, economic conditions, crime, weather, natural hazards, transportation, migration, energy, and road safety |
| State and local government sources | 26% | Taxes, schools, licensing, transportation, healthcare, public safety, and state-specific regulations |
| First-party institutions and market sources | 18% | Housing, rent, insurance, hospitals, universities, utilities, and moving costs |
| Reputable secondary sources | 10% | Rankings, comparisons, and supporting market context |
- Our public data sources commonly include: U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, FBI Crime Data Explorer, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Weather Service, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), and U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
- For state-specific information, we use the Connecticut state agencies, county and city governments, public school systems, transportation authorities, public universities, and other official local institutions. Official state and local government websites can also be located through the USA.gov state and local government directory. USAGov
- For local public transportation data, we also use individual transit authorities and the Federal Transit Administration's National Transit Database, which provides profiles for reporting transit agencies across the country. Federal Transit Administration
How Data Was Compared
We make comparisons using the same source, time period, geographic level, and measurement method whenever possible. When a useful figure is not published directly, we calculate it from the underlying data. For example:
- Population growth = percentage change between two comparable population estimates
- Cost difference = state or city value compared with the relevant U.S. benchmark
- Tax difference = percentage-point or percentage difference between locations
- Crime rate = reported offenses adjusted for population
- Employment change = change in employment between comparable reporting periods
- Monthly cost = annual cost divided by 12 when only an annual figure is published
How Cities and Communities Were Evaluated
We do not evaluate cities based on a single statistic. Instead, we consider several factors that matter when choosing where to live:
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Jobs & income | 25% |
| Housing & living costs | 20% |
| Crime & safety | 20% |
| Schools & family needs | 15% |
| Healthcare | 10% |
| Transportation | 5% |
| Lifestyle & recreation | 5% |
How Local Experience Was Collected
We do not present invented firsthand experience as fact. Local context comes from official city and county governments, school districts, transportation agencies, hospitals, universities, economic-development organizations, public services, and resident-facing market data.
How Facts Were Checked
We check the latest available information before adding important statistics to a guide. For major topics such as population, employment, taxes, crime, education, transportation, weather, and public safety, we prioritize government agencies and other primary sources.
We also check repeated statistics throughout the guide so that the same metric uses the same value, year, definition, and source wherever it appears.
If two figures measure different things, such as median home value and typical home value, they are labeled separately rather than treated as the same statistic.
Data Limitations
Not every dataset updates at the same time. A 2026 article may still contain the latest official 2024 or 2025 data when that is the newest release available.
Market figures such as rent, home prices, insurance, and mover costs can also change faster than government statistics. These numbers should be treated as current benchmarks rather than guaranteed prices.