A new place to live should feel right for your life, not just look good on paper.
If you're thinking about moving to Kentucky, you've probably heard about its affordable homes, beautiful countryside, and welcoming communities.
But there's more to consider before deciding to make it your home.
You'll want to know how much everyday life costs, where the job opportunities are, and what to expect from schools, healthcare, and the weather.
Kentucky has plenty to offer, but everyone's priorities are different. Before you start planning for moving to another state, it's worth understanding what that state offers and where it might fall short of your expectations.
So if you are still deciding where to move in the USA, let’s discuss the costs, benefits and challenges you will face in Kentucky.
- Moving to Kentucky at a Glance
- Kentucky Relocation Quick Facts
- Pros and Cons of Living in Kentucky
- Kentucky Population and Migration Trends
- Best Places to Live in Kentucky
- Compare Kentucky's Major Cities
- Cost of Living in Kentucky
- Taxes and Insurance in Kentucky
- Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Kentucky?
- Crime and Safety in Kentucky
- Kentucky Weather and Climate
- Healthcare in Kentucky
- Schools and Colleges in Kentucky
- Transportation and Commuting in Kentucky
- Is Kentucky Right for Your Situation?
- How Much Does It Cost to Move to Kentucky?
- Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Kentucky
- FAQs
- Our Research and Data Process
Moving to Kentucky at a Glance
Is Kentucky a Good Place to Live?
Yes. Kentucky is a good place to live if you want affordable housing, beautiful surroundings, friendly communities, and a quieter lifestyle. Your experience depends on where you settle and what matters most to you.
Is Moving to Kentucky Worth It?
For many people, yes. Moving to Kentucky is worth considering if you want to spend less on housing, have more space, or enjoy a slower pace of life while staying close to jobs and everyday essentials.
Who Is Kentucky Best Suited For?
Kentucky is a good fit for families, retirees, first-time homebuyers, remote workers, and people who enjoy outdoor activities or prefer smaller communities with affordable homes.
Who Might Not Enjoy Living in Kentucky?
People who rely on public transportation, prefer busy city life, dislike hot, humid summers, or need specialized job opportunities might find Kentucky less suitable.
Kentucky Relocation Quick Facts
| Category | Kentucky Quick Facts |
|---|---|
| Capital | Frankfort |
| Largest Cities | Louisville, Lexington, Bowling Green, Owensboro, Covington |
| Population | 4.61 million |
| Population Growth | +2.2% since 2020 |
| Time Zone | Eastern and Central |
| Climate Type | Humid Subtropical |
| Average Living Costs | $2,898/month |
| Home Prices | $230,909 |
| Average Rent | $1,395/month |
| Median Household Income | $63,726/year |
| State Income Tax | 3.5% |
| State Sales Tax | 6% |
| Property Tax | 0.74% |
Pros and Cons of Living in Kentucky
Pros
- Affordable cost of living
- Lower home prices than the U.S. average
- Quiet, family-friendly communities
- Beautiful countryside and rolling hills
- Four distinct seasons
- Great hiking, lakes, and outdoor activities
- Relaxed small-town lifestyle
- Healthcare and manufacturing jobs
- Less traffic outside major cities
- Plenty of state parks and natural attractions
Cons
- Hot and humid summers
- Limited public transportation
- Fewer jobs in rural areas
- Flooding and tornado risks
- Lower wages than the U.S. average
- A car is necessary in most places
- Limited rural healthcare access
- Occasional winter snow and ice
- Fewer entertainment options in small towns
- Seasonal pollen and allergies
Kentucky Population and Migration Trends
Kentucky has been gaining residents, but some parts of the state are growing much faster than others. Population changes give you a better idea of where people are settling and which communities are expanding. They also show how different areas of the state are changing over time.
How Many People Live in Kentucky?
Best Places to Live in Kentucky
The best places to live in Kentucky offer different advantages depending on your budget, career, and family needs.
Lexington
Lexington is a good overall choice for its schools, major hospitals, and jobs in healthcare, education, and technology. The median household income is $69,479.
Louisville
It’s a great place for professionals and business owners, with jobs in logistics, finance, manufacturing, and healthcare. About 641,962 people live here.
Fort Thomas
Families prefer Fort Thomas for its well-regarded schools, established neighborhoods, and access to Cincinnati jobs.
Bowling Green
Manufacturing, healthcare, and education jobs make it a good choice for workers and students. Its population has grown 8.6% since 2020.
Covington
Covington is a good fit for young professionals who want career opportunities in Cincinnati, local restaurants, and a walkable downtown. The median household income is $61,166.
Danville
Retirees appreciate its peaceful neighborhoods, nearby healthcare, and small-town lifestyle. About 19.5% of residents are aged 65 or older.
Compare Kentucky's Major Cities
| City | Population | Growth | Monthly Living Cost | Median Home Price | Average Rent | Average Salary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | 642.0K | +1.6% | $2,082 | $275K | $1,395 | $58.99K |
| Lexington | 329.8K | +2.2% | $2,437 | $399K | $1,750 | $62.43K |
| Bowling Green | 78.5K | +8.6% | $1,982 | $334.9K | $1,295 | $57.90K |
| Owensboro | 60.9K | +1.1% | $1,552 | $279.9K | $865 | $52.35K |
| Covington | 41.8K | +2.2% | $2,082 | $267.45K | $1,395 | $58.99K |
| Georgetown | 40.9K | +8.9% | $2,137 | $385.5K | $1,450 | $59.56K |
| Richmond | 40.7K | +15.6% | $2,312 | $375K | $1,625 | $61.28K |
| Paducah | 26.7K | -1.6% | $1,909 | $262.5K | $1,222 | $57.07K |
Cost of Living in Kentucky
Kentucky’s cost of living is lower than many other states, especially for housing. The latest BEA price index is 90.2, which puts Kentucky’s overall prices 9.8% below the U.S. average.
Housing Costs
Home prices depend on where you settle.
Kentucky’s lower home prices help buyers save.
Typical home values are 36.9% below the U.S. figure, and statewide rent is 35% cheaper. However, homeowners insurance costs more than many buyers expect.
| Housing Expense | Latest Cost |
|---|---|
| Typical home value | $230,909 |
| Median sale price | $284,183 |
Everyday Monthly Costs
Kentucky vs. the U.S. Average
Taxes and Insurance in Kentucky
Kentucky has a 3.5% income tax, 6% sales tax, and no tax on most groceries. Home and flood insurance costs vary by location and coverage.
| Expense | Current Rate or Cost |
|---|---|
| State income tax | 3.5% |
| State sales tax | 6% |
| State grocery tax | 0% on most groceries |
| Effective property tax rate | 0.74% |
| Homeowners insurance | $316/month |
| Flood insurance | $98/month |
Kentucky’s Overall Tax Burden Compared With Nearby States
Tax burden measures the share of residents’ income spent on state and local property, income, sales, and excise taxes.
| State | Overall Tax Burden | Property Tax Burden | Income Tax Burden | Sales & Excise Burden | Difference vs. Kentucky | Difference per $100K Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky | 8.76% | 1.95% | 3.15% | 3.66% | Baseline | Baseline |
| Indiana | 9.12% | 2.15% | 3.05% | 3.91% | +0.36 pts | +$360 |
| Ohio | 9.05% | 2.62% | 2.54% | 3.88% | +0.29 pts | +$290 |
| West Virginia | 8.89% | 2.10% | 2.87% | 3.92% | +0.13 pts | +$130 |
| Tennessee | 6.21% | 1.60% | 0.00% | 4.61% | -2.55 pts | -$2,550 |
How Expensive Is It to Live in Kentucky?
Kentucky is cheaper than many U.S. states, but your living costs depend on your family size, housing, and everyday needs.
| Household | Living Wage | Basic Monthly Budget | Required Annual Income Before Taxes |
|---|---|---|---|
| One adult | $20.21/hour | $2,898 | $42,040 |
| A couple, both working | $14.02/hour each | $4,180 | $58,338 combined |
| A family of four | $23.42/hour each | $7,074 | $97,419 combined |
| A retiree | $18.56/hour | $2,662 | $38,603 |
| A student | $17.92/hour | $2,570 | $37,278 |
Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Kentucky?
Healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics offer career opportunities across Kentucky. Kentucky’s payroll employment was unchanged from a year earlier.
Kentucky’s Top Career Hubs
Top career hubs by pay. Average annual earnings across Kentucky’s major employment areas.
| City | Leading Industries | Average Annual Pay |
|---|---|---|
| Louisville | Logistics, healthcare, manufacturing | $62,317 |
| Lexington | Healthcare, education, research | $62,213 |
| Paducah | Skilled trades, healthcare, transportation | $58,053 |
| Elizabethtown | Automotive manufacturing, engineering | $56,118 |
| Bowling Green | Manufacturing, automotive, education | $54,725 |
Which City Fits Your Career?
| City | When You Work In | Common Jobs |
|---|---|---|
| Louisville | Logistics, healthcare, shipping, or manufacturing | Logistics coordinator, registered nurse, warehouse supervisor |
| Lexington | Healthcare, research, education, or technology | Medical researcher, software developer, university instructor |
| Paducah | Utilities, construction, healthcare, or transportation | Electrician, equipment operator, medical technician |
| Elizabethtown | Automotive manufacturing, engineering, or industrial maintenance | Mechanical engineer, production technician, maintenance mechanic |
| Bowling Green | Automotive production, manufacturing, or education | Quality inspector, automotive technician, university staff |
Crime and Safety in Kentucky
Kentucky’s crime rates are below the national average, but safety still depends on the neighborhood. Check local crime reports before choosing a home.
Is Kentucky a Safe Place to Live?
Yes, many Kentucky communities report relatively low crime. In 2025, Kentucky recorded 212 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, 35.3% below the U.S. rate. Property crime was 1,262 per 100,000, or 17.8% lower than the national rate.
Kentucky Violent and Property Crime Trends
Kentucky saw fewer reported crimes from 2023 to 2025, with property crime showing the biggest drop.
| Crime Measure | 2025 Rate per 100K | Change From 2023 | Compared With U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 212 | -7.5% | 35.3% lower |
| Property crime | 1,262 | -19.1% | 17.8% lower |
| Overall crime | 1,474 | -17.6% | Lower |
| Murder | 2.8 | -56.2% | Below U.S. average |
| Robbery | 29.7 | -23.8% | Lower |
| Burglary | 166.7 | -29.7% | Lower |
Safest Cities and Communities in Kentucky
| Community | Violent Crime per 100K | Property Crime per 100K | Recent Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrenceburg | 24 | 358 | Property crime down 35.6% YoY |
| Mount Washington | 37 | 415 | Property crime down 26.4% YoY |
| Fort Thomas | 54 | 423 | Property crime down 13.2% YoY |
| Independence | 49 | 350 | Property crime up 7.4% YoY |
| Shelbyville | 55 | 768 | Property crime down 24.2% YoY |
Road Safety and Traffic Fatalities
Kentucky recorded fewer traffic deaths in 2025, continuing the decline from 2024. However, the state’s winding rural roads and busy highways still require extra care.
Kentucky Weather and Climate
Kentucky has four seasons, with warm springs, hot summers, colorful falls, and cold winters. Western Kentucky is usually warmer, while the eastern mountains get more rain and snow.
Warm & rainy
Temperatures rise into the 60s and 70s°F. Heavy rain and strong storms are common.
Hot & humid
Highs usually reach the mid-to-upper 80s°F, with hotter days in western Kentucky.
Cool & pleasant
Cooler days, less humidity, and colorful leaves make outdoor activities enjoyable.
Cold & snowy
Daytime highs often reach the 40s°F. Expect freezing nights, snow, and icy roads.
What Else to Expect
| Weather Period | Typical Conditions | What to Expect |
|---|---|---|
| Snow | Varies by location | 9–15 inches yearly in many areas |
| Rainfall | About 48–60 inches annually | Rain throughout the year |
| Thunderstorms | Common in warmer seasons | Heavy rain, hail, and strong winds |
| Tornado season | Mainly spring and sometimes fall | Higher risk in western Kentucky |
| Flooding | Rivers and mountain valleys | River floods and flash floods |
Which Parts of Kentucky Face the Greatest Weather Risks?
- Western and central Kentucky face stronger tornado risks, severe thunderstorms, and river flooding.
- Eastern Kentucky faces dangerous flash floods and landslides, especially in mountain valleys.
Healthcare in Kentucky
Kentucky’s strongest healthcare options are in Louisville, Lexington, Northern Kentucky, and Bowling Green, where major hospitals offer emergency care and specialist treatment.
Best Hospitals and Medical Centers
Kentucky has several highly rated hospitals, according to the 2026 Medicare hospital ratings.
| Rank | Hospital | City | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Baptist Health La Grange | La Grange | Heart care and general surgery |
| #2 | Spring View Hospital | Lebanon | Emergency and surgical care |
| #3 | St. Elizabeth Edgewood | Edgewood | Heart, cancer, and stroke care |
| #4 | St. Elizabeth Fort Thomas | Fort Thomas | Emergency and general medical care |
| #5 | Baptist Health Lexington | Lexington | Heart care and surgery |
| #6 | Baptist Health Louisville | Louisville | Cancer care and surgery |
Rural Healthcare Availability
Healthcare is harder to reach in rural Kentucky. Residents often travel farther for specialists, maternity care, and certain medical treatments.
| Rural Healthcare Measure | Latest Published Figure |
|---|---|
| Hospitals serving rural Kentucky | 72 |
| Rural counties with hospital-based maternity care | 26 of 81 |
| Rural women living 30+ minutes from a birthing hospital | 57.8% |
| Critical access hospitals | 29 |
| Rural health clinics | 430 |
Schools and Colleges in Kentucky
Kentucky’s public schools are seeing better graduation rates and college readiness.
Best-Rated School Districts
These five districts hold the top spots in Niche’s 2027 Kentucky school district rankings.
| Rank | District | Niche Grade | Students |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Murray Independent Schools | A | 1,946 |
| #2 | McCracken County Public Schools | A | 6,782 |
| #3 | Boyle County Schools | A | 2,951 |
| #4 | Oldham County Public Schools | A | 12,038 |
| #5 | Boone County Public Schools | A | 20,514 |
Kentucky Colleges and Universities
Kentucky has public universities, private colleges, and community and technical schools offering degrees, job training, and career-focused programs.
| University | Location | Known For |
|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky | Lexington | Medicine, engineering, agriculture |
| University of Louisville | Louisville | Healthcare, engineering, business |
| Western Kentucky University | Bowling Green | Journalism, broadcasting, education |
| Eastern Kentucky University | Richmond | Aviation, nursing, criminal justice |
| Northern Kentucky University | Highland Heights | Business, data science, nursing |
Transportation and Commuting in Kentucky
Kentucky is mostly car-dependent, but commute times are fairly short, averaging 24 minutes.
| Transportation Area | Kentucky Data |
|---|---|
| Main interstates | I-24, I-64, I-65, I-69, I-71, I-75, I-264, I-265, I-275 |
| Public transportation | TARC in Louisville, Lextran in Lexington, TANK in Northern Kentucky, and local bus services |
| Walking and cycling | Easier in downtown areas, near colleges, and on local trails |
| Busiest airport | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport (CVG) |
| Level 2 charging ports | 748 |
| DC fast-charging ports | 478 |
Do You Need a Car in Kentucky?
Yes, a car is the easiest way to get around Kentucky. Buses serve larger cities, but most smaller towns and rural areas have limited public transportation.
Is Kentucky Right for Your Situation?
Moving to Kentucky With a Family
Yes, Kentucky offers affordable homes, public schools, parks, and plenty of outdoor activities for families.
Moving to Kentucky as a Young Professional
Yes, Kentucky offers jobs in healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and technology, along with lower living costs than many states.
Moving to Kentucky as a Single Person
Yes, Kentucky suits singles who enjoy hiking, live music, local festivals, and a relaxed lifestyle without high living costs.
Moving to Kentucky for Retirement
Yes, Kentucky offers affordable housing, access to healthcare, and tax-free Social Security benefits. Qualifying retirement income also receives a state tax exemption.
Moving to Kentucky for College
Yes, Kentucky has public universities, community colleges, and technical schools offering degrees, career training, internships, and campus jobs.
How Much Does It Cost to Move to Kentucky?
Moving to Kentucky costs $1,349–$8,133 for a 2–3-bedroom home with full-service movers. Your moving distance, home size, and extra services affect the final price.
Estimated Moving Costs to Kentucky
- Nearby State $1,349–$3,986Tennessee to Kentucky175 miles
- Mid-Distance Move $2,524–$5,898Texas to Kentucky989 miles
- Cross-Country Move $3,792–$8,133California to Kentucky2,160 miles
Moving Costs by Service Type
Moving to Kentucky doesn't always mean hiring full-service movers. Your moving costs depend on the service you choose and how much packing and lifting you do yourself.
| Moving Service | Estimated Cost | What You're Paying For | Detailed Cost Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Movers | $1,349–$8,133 | Loading, transportation, and unloading | Full-Service Moving Costs |
| Moving Containers | $961–$4,694 | Container delivery and transport; you handle loading | Moving Container Costs |
| Rental Trucks | $409–$4,134 | Truck rental and estimated fuel; you handle the move | Moving Truck Rental Costs |
| Labor-Only (2 Movers/Hour) | $120–$162/hour | Two movers for loading or unloading; no truck | Labor-Only Moving Costs |
Moving Cost to Kentucky From Your State
Pick the state you're moving from to see what a 2–3-bedroom move to Kentucky usually costs.
Note: These costs are estimates for moving a 2–3-bedroom home to Kentucky. Actual prices depend on your location, moving date, and services. Full-service, container, and truck rental costs are estimates, not final quotes. Labor-only rates are hourly for two movers and don't include transportation.
See moving costs from all 47 states
| Moving Route | Distance (Miles) | Full-Service Movers | Moving Container | Truck Rental | Labor-Only (2 Movers/Hour) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama to Kentucky | 490 | $4,265 | $1,912 | $943 | $138/hr |
| Arizona to Kentucky | 1,860 | $9,060 | $3,761 | $3,299 | $130/hr |
| Arkansas to Kentucky | 570 | $4,545 | $2,020 | $1,080 | $144/hr |
| California to Kentucky | 2,360 | $10,810 | $4,436 | $4,159 | $136/hr |
| Colorado to Kentucky | 1,300 | $7,100 | $3,005 | $2,336 | $144/hr |
| Connecticut to Kentucky | 830 | $5,455 | $2,370 | $1,528 | $138/hr |
| Delaware to Kentucky | 610 | $4,685 | $2,074 | $1,149 | $140/hr |
| Florida to Kentucky | 640 | $4,790 | $2,114 | $1,201 | $128/hr |
| Georgia to Kentucky | 370 | $3,845 | $1,750 | $736 | $129/hr |
| Idaho to Kentucky | 2,000 | $9,550 | $3,950 | $3,540 | $154/hr |
| Illinois to Kentucky | 330 | $3,705 | $1,696 | $668 | $144/hr |
| Indiana to Kentucky | 150 | $3,075 | $1,452 | $358 | $138/hr |
| Iowa to Kentucky | 620 | $4,720 | $2,087 | $1,166 | $140/hr |
| Kansas to Kentucky | 700 | $5,000 | $2,195 | $1,304 | $134/hr |
| Louisiana to Kentucky | 770 | $5,245 | $2,290 | $1,424 | $147/hr |
| Maine to Kentucky | 1,070 | $6,295 | $2,694 | $1,940 | $166/hr |
| Maryland to Kentucky | 550 | $4,475 | $1,992 | $1,046 | $138/hr |
| Massachusetts to Kentucky | 940 | $5,840 | $2,519 | $1,717 | $148/hr |
| Michigan to Kentucky | 380 | $3,880 | $1,763 | $754 | $136/hr |
| Minnesota to Kentucky | 760 | $5,210 | $2,276 | $1,407 | $152/hr |
| Mississippi to Kentucky | 610 | $4,685 | $2,074 | $1,149 | $146/hr |
| Missouri to Kentucky | 480 | $4,230 | $1,898 | $926 | $142/hr |
| Montana to Kentucky | 1,790 | $8,815 | $3,666 | $3,179 | $177/hr |
| Nebraska to Kentucky | 790 | $5,315 | $2,316 | $1,459 | $156/hr |
| Nevada to Kentucky | 2,250 | $10,425 | $4,288 | $3,970 | $130/hr |
| New Hampshire to Kentucky | 930 | $5,805 | $2,506 | $1,700 | $153/hr |
| New Jersey to Kentucky | 670 | $4,895 | $2,154 | $1,252 | $140/hr |
| New Mexico to Kentucky | 1,410 | $7,485 | $3,154 | $2,525 | $148/hr |
| New York to Kentucky | 790 | $5,315 | $2,316 | $1,459 | $147/hr |
| North Carolina to Kentucky | 460 | $4,160 | $1,871 | $891 | $137/hr |
| North Dakota to Kentucky | 1,200 | $6,750 | $2,870 | $2,164 | $181/hr |
| Ohio to Kentucky | 190 | $3,215 | $1,506 | $427 | $136/hr |
| Oklahoma to Kentucky | 870 | $5,595 | $2,424 | $1,596 | $128/hr |
| Oregon to Kentucky | 2,410 | $10,985 | $4,504 | $4,245 | $136/hr |
| Pennsylvania to Kentucky | 540 | $4,440 | $1,979 | $1,029 | $143/hr |
| Rhode Island to Kentucky | 900 | $5,700 | $2,465 | $1,648 | $143/hr |
| South Carolina to Kentucky | 430 | $4,055 | $1,830 | $840 | $132/hr |
| South Dakota to Kentucky | 1,090 | $6,365 | $2,722 | $1,975 | $164/hr |
| Tennessee to Kentucky | 210 | $3,285 | $1,534 | $461 | $135/hr |
| Texas to Kentucky | 1,100 | $6,400 | $2,735 | $1,992 | $126/hr |
| Utah to Kentucky | 1,740 | $8,640 | $3,599 | $3,093 | $144/hr |
| Vermont to Kentucky | 910 | $5,735 | $2,478 | $1,665 | $154/hr |
| Virginia to Kentucky | 490 | $4,265 | $1,912 | $943 | $138/hr |
| Washington to Kentucky | 2,410 | $10,985 | $4,504 | $4,245 | $148/hr |
| West Virginia to Kentucky | 210 | $3,285 | $1,534 | $461 | $139/hr |
| Wisconsin to Kentucky | 490 | $4,265 | $1,912 | $943 | $144/hr |
| Wyoming to Kentucky | 1,290 | $7,065 | $2,992 | $2,319 | $143/hr |
Get a Moving Estimate for Your New Home in Kentucky
Use our Moving Cost Calculator to enter your moving details and get a more specific estimate.
Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Kentucky
Moving to Kentucky is much easier when you have a mover you can count on. You'll find several moving companies in Kentucky, but make sure they cover your route and offer the services you need.
Moving quotes can look similar at first, even when they include different services. Take time to compare movers, read customer reviews, and ask about delivery times and extra charges.
These details matter when you choose the right moving company.
You should also account for packing, paperwork, and pickup dates in your long-distance moving checklist.
Here are some moving companies to consider for your move to Kentucky.
Top picks for you
View all ↗Find Movers for Your Move to Kentucky From Another State
When Is the Best Time to Move to Kentucky?
Early fall is a good time to move to Kentucky. The weather is usually cooler, and moving companies are less busy than in summer. Spring is another option, though heavy rain and storms can affect moving plans. Once you've chosen a moving date, use a moving timeline to plan packing, bookings, and other tasks.
Best Day and Time for Moving
Tuesday through Thursday are usually quieter days for movers in Kentucky. Start early in the morning to avoid the afternoon heat and leave enough daylight to finish unloading.
FAQs
Our Research and Data Process
We created this guide to answer the common questions people have before moving to Kentucky. Most of the information comes from government agencies, official public records, and other primary sources. For information that changes more frequently, such as rent, home prices, insurance costs, and moving costs, we also use reliable first-party institutions and established market-data sources to provide the latest available information.
Data Sources Used
We prioritize primary and official sources whenever reliable data is available.
| Source Type | Approx. Share Used | Main Data Covered |
|---|---|---|
| Federal government sources | 46% | Population, employment, income, economic conditions, crime, weather, natural hazards, transportation, migration, energy, and road safety |
| State and local government sources | 26% | Taxes, schools, licensing, transportation, healthcare, public safety, and state-specific regulations |
| First-party institutions and market sources | 18% | Housing, rent, insurance, hospitals, universities, utilities, and moving costs |
| Reputable secondary sources | 10% | Rankings, comparisons, and supporting market context |
- Our public data sources commonly include: U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, FBI Crime Data Explorer, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Weather Service, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), and U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
- For state-specific information, we use the Kentucky state agencies, county and city governments, public school systems, transportation authorities, public universities, and other official local institutions. Official state and local government websites can also be located through the USA.gov state and local government directory. USAGov
- For local public transportation data, we also use individual transit authorities and the Federal Transit Administration's National Transit Database, which provides profiles for reporting transit agencies across the country.
How Data Was Compared
We make comparisons using the same source, time period, geographic level, and measurement method whenever possible. When a useful figure is not published directly, we calculate it from the underlying data. For example:
- Population growth = percentage change between two comparable population estimates
- Cost difference = state or city value compared with the relevant U.S. benchmark
- Tax difference = percentage-point or percentage difference between locations
- Crime rate = reported offenses adjusted for population
- Employment change = change in employment between comparable reporting periods
- Monthly cost = annual cost divided by 12 when only an annual figure is published
How Cities and Communities Were Evaluated
We do not evaluate cities based on a single statistic. Instead, we consider several factors that matter when choosing where to live:
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Jobs & income | 25% |
| Housing & living costs | 20% |
| Crime & safety | 20% |
| Schools & family needs | 15% |
| Healthcare | 10% |
| Transportation | 5% |
| Lifestyle & recreation | 5% |
How Local Experience Was Collected
We do not present invented firsthand experience as fact. Local context comes from official city and county governments, school districts, transportation agencies, hospitals, universities, economic-development organizations, public services, and resident-facing market data.
How Facts Were Checked
We check the latest available information before adding important statistics to a guide. For major topics such as population, employment, taxes, crime, education, transportation, weather, and public safety, we prioritize government agencies and other primary sources.
We also check repeated statistics throughout the guide so that the same metric uses the same value, year, definition, and source wherever it appears.
If two figures measure different things, such as median home value and typical home value, they are labeled separately rather than treated as the same statistic.
Data Limitations
Not every dataset updates at the same time. A 2026 article may still contain the latest official 2024 or 2025 data when that is the newest release available.
Market figures such as rent, home prices, insurance, and mover costs can also change faster than government statistics. These numbers should be treated as current benchmarks rather than guaranteed prices.