Indiana offers affordable housing, established job markets, and a more relaxed pace of life compared to many larger metropolitan areas.
Moving to Indiana in 2026 involves several financial and lifestyle considerations. Housing is generally more affordable than in many coastal states, but everyday expenses vary by community. Winter heating bills, transportation costs, local taxes, and employment opportunities all influence your monthly budget.
Affordable housing is a major advantage, but finding a community that supports your lifestyle and long-term goals matters just as much.
Schools, healthcare facilities, neighborhood amenities, and commuting distances also deserve attention. These factors help you narrow down your options before you move to another state.
If you're still trying to decide where to move in the USA, Indiana might be a good place to consider.
- Moving to Indiana at a Glance
- Indiana Relocation Quick Facts
- Pros and Cons of Living in Indiana
- Indiana Population and Migration Trends
- Best Places to Live in Indiana
- Compare Indiana's Major Cities
- Cost of Living in Indiana
- Taxes and Insurance in Indiana
- Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Indiana?
- Crime and Safety in Indiana
- Indiana Weather and Climate
- Healthcare in Indiana
- Schools and Colleges in Indiana
- Transportation and Commuting in Indiana
- Is Indiana Right for Your Situation?
- How Much Does It Cost to Move to Indiana?
- Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Indiana
- FAQs
- Our Research and Data Process
Moving to Indiana at a Glance
Is Indiana a Good Place to Live?
Yes, especially for families, working professionals, and homebuyers who value affordable housing and access to jobs. The state offers established communities, universities, and outdoor recreation, though public transportation and amenities differ by location.
Is Moving to Indiana Worth It?
Yes, if your income comfortably covers housing, transportation, taxes, and everyday expenses. Indiana's lower housing costs are appealing, but winter expenses and county income taxes also affect your budget.
Who Is Indiana Best Suited For?
Families, first-time homebuyers, manufacturing and healthcare professionals, students, and retirees who prefer Midwestern communities, four seasons, and affordable housing.
Who May Not Enjoy Living in Indiana?
People who dislike cold winters, humid summers, or depending on a car for daily errands. Limited transit options and fewer specialized jobs in rural areas are additional drawbacks.
Indiana Relocation Quick Facts
| Category | Indiana Quick Facts |
|---|---|
| Capital | Indianapolis |
| Largest City | Indianapolis |
| Major Cities | Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, Evansville, South Bend, Bloomington |
| Population | 6,973,333 (2025 estimate) |
| Population Growth | +2.8% since 2020 |
| Time Zone | Eastern Time (ET) and Central Time (CT) |
| Climate Type | Humid continental, with colder winters and lake-effect snow in northern Indiana |
| Median Household Income | $71,957/year |
| Basic Living Cost | $37,631/year after taxes for one adult without children (MIT, 2026) |
| Median Home Value | $218,200 |
| Median Gross Rent | $1,062/month |
| State Income Tax | 2.95% flat rate |
| State Sales Tax | 7% statewide |
| Property Tax | 1% of gross assessed value |
Pros and Cons of Living in Indiana
Pros
- Strong employment base in manufacturing, healthcare, logistics, and education.
- Home prices and rents are lower than national benchmarks.
- Access to state parks, lakes, and forests.
- Central Midwest location with major interstate highway connections.
- Major universities, including Purdue University and Indiana University.
- Different living environments, from established suburbs to small rural towns.
- Indiana's property tax caps limit qualifying property tax bills.
Cons
- Specialized career opportunities are less available in rural communities.
- County income taxes add to the statewide income tax.
- Cold winters bring snow, ice, and higher heating expenses.
- Most communities require a car for work, shopping, and everyday errands.
- Severe thunderstorms, tornadoes, and flooding create seasonal risks.
- Healthcare specialists and major medical facilities are less accessible in some rural areas.
- Homeowners insurance, property taxes, and maintenance increase ownership expenses.
Indiana Population and Migration Trends
Indiana's population is still growing, especially in suburban counties where more people are moving.
How Many People Live in Indiana?
Best Places to Live in Indiana
The best place to settle in Indiana depends on what matters most to you. Some communities offer shorter commutes and better job access, while others stand out for schools and affordable housing.
Carmel
Well-kept neighborhoods, good school options, and plenty of parks, with a median household income of $141,505.
Fishers
A good mix of suburban neighborhoods, restaurants, shopping, and access to Indianapolis jobs, with a median household income of $130,203.
Westfield
Newer neighborhoods, family recreation at Grand Park, and a median household income of $122,789.
Fort Wayne
A more affordable alternative to the Indianapolis suburbs, with healthcare and manufacturing jobs and a 21.5-minute average commute.
Bloomington
College-town energy, local restaurants, walking trails, and an easy 17.5-minute average commute.
Indianapolis
More career choices, entertainment, and major employers, with 1.18 million jobs across the metro area in 2026.
Compare Indiana's Major Cities
| City | Population | Growth | Basic Monthly Cost* | Median Home Value | Median Rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 901.1K | +1.5% | $3,144 | $224.8K | $1,156 |
| Fort Wayne | 275.2K | +4.3% | $3,083 | $188.9K | $999 |
| Evansville | 116.2K | -0.9% | $3,002 | $143.1K | $975 |
| Carmel | 105.6K | +5.9% | $3,610 | $486.8K | $1,712 |
| South Bend | 103.2K | -0.2% | $3,056 | $140.4K | $1,033 |
| Bloomington | 83.3K | +3.9% | $3,092 | $321.4K | $1,200 |
Cost of Living in Indiana
Indiana is easier on the budget than many U.S. states, especially for housing.
Housing Costs
Housing in Indiana is generally more affordable than in many other states, although home prices vary by location, property size, and local demand.
Indiana offers more affordable homeownership options.
Home prices in Indiana are about 30% lower than the national average, so buying a home here can be more affordable.
| Housing Expense | Latest Cost |
|---|---|
| Typical home value | $257,165 |
| Median sale price | $268,667 |
Everyday Monthly Costs
Indiana vs. the U.S. Average
Taxes and Insurance in Indiana
Indiana has a low flat state income tax rate, capped property taxes, and a uniform sales tax, while home and auto insurance costs vary by location and coverage.
| Expense | Current Rate or Cost |
|---|---|
| State income tax | 2.95% flat rate |
| State sales tax | 7% statewide |
| State grocery tax | 0% |
| Property tax cap | 1% of gross assessed value |
| Homeowners insurance | $249/month |
Indiana's Overall Tax Burden Compared With Nearby States
Indiana's total state and local tax burden is 9.12% of personal income. That's lower than Illinois but higher than Ohio, Kentucky, and Michigan.
| State | Overall Tax Burden | Property | Income | Sales & Excise | Difference vs. Indiana | Per $100K Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana | 9.12% | 2.15% | 3.05% | 3.91% | Baseline | Baseline |
| Illinois | 9.92% | 3.75% | 2.40% | 3.77% | +0.80 pts | +$800 |
| Ohio | 9.05% | 2.62% | 2.54% | 3.88% | -0.07 pts | -$70 |
| Kentucky | 8.76% | 1.95% | 3.15% | 3.66% | -0.36 pts | -$360 |
| Michigan | 7.98% | 2.99% | 2.00% | 2.99% | -1.14 pts | -$1,140 |
How Expensive Is It to Live in Indiana?
Your household size makes a big difference in how much income you need.
| Household | Living Wage | Basic Monthly Budget | Required Annual Income / Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| One adult | $21.79/hour | $3,136 | $45,326 before taxes |
| Couple, both working | $15.07/hour each | $4,488 | $62,685 combined before taxes |
| Family of four | $29.05/hour each | $8,650 | $120,833 combined before taxes |
| Single parent, one child | $41.16/hour | $6,100 | $85,610 before taxes |
Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Indiana?
The Indiana job market offers opportunities in manufacturing, healthcare, logistics, and professional services, with career prospects varying by location and industry.
Indiana's Top Career Hubs
Top career hubs by pay. Median annual earnings of full-time, year-round workers, by individual city — U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| City | Key Industries | Median Annual Earnings |
|---|---|---|
| Carmel | Finance, technology, professional services | $102,197 |
| Columbus | Engineering, advanced manufacturing | $67,526 |
| Bloomington | Education, healthcare, life sciences | $52,586 |
| Fort Wayne | Manufacturing, healthcare, logistics | $50,301 |
| Lafayette | Manufacturing, engineering, logistics | $45,926 |
Which City Fits Your Career?
| Choose | When You Work In |
|---|---|
| Indianapolis | Finance, technology, healthcare, logistics, or corporate services |
| Columbus | Mechanical engineering, automotive manufacturing, or production management |
| Lafayette | Manufacturing, engineering, research, or education |
| Fort Wayne | Healthcare, industrial manufacturing, defense, or skilled trades |
| South Bend | Healthcare, education, manufacturing, or administrative services |
Crime and Safety in Indiana
Indiana's crime rates were lower than the national average in 2024. The state also recorded fewer violent and property crimes than the previous year.
Is Indiana a Safe Place to Live?
Yes, Indiana's reported crime rates are below the U.S. average. In 2024, the state recorded 313 violent crimes and 1,379 property crimes per 100,000 residents, 12.9% and 21.7% lower than national rates. Local crime levels still deserve attention when choosing a neighborhood.
Indiana Violent and Property Crime Trends
Indiana's reported crime rates fell in 2024.
| Crime Measure | 2024 Rate per 100K | Change From 2023 | Compared With the U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 313 | -8.5% | 12.9% lower |
| Property crime | 1,379 | -10.4% | 21.7% lower |
| Overall crime | 1,692 | -10.0% | Lower |
| Murder | 6 | -3.5% | Lower |
| Robbery | 35 | -15.4% | Lower |
| Burglary | 177 | -15.8% | Lower |
Safest Cities and Communities in Indiana
| Community | Violent Crime per 100K | Property Crime per 100K | Recent Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | 10 | 80 | Both crime rates fell from the previous ranking |
| St. John | 20 | 130 | Property crime declined |
| Zionsville | 20 | 290 | Both rates remained unchanged |
| Dyer | 10 | 340 | Violent crime fell; property crime rose |
| Huntington | 20 | 360 | Reported crime rates below state levels |
Road Safety and Traffic Fatalities
Indiana had fewer road deaths in 2024. However, rural and suburban roads made up a larger share of fatal crashes than of all reported crashes.
Indiana Weather and Climate
Indiana has four distinct seasons, with warm, humid summers and cold winters.
Rainy & Changeable
Temperatures rise, but sudden cold spells, heavy rain, and severe thunderstorms are common.
Hot & Humid
Highs often reach the 80s and 90s, with humidity, afternoon storms, and occasional heat waves.
Cool & Pleasant
Cooler days, colorful trees, and comfortable outdoor weather arrive before freezing temperatures return.
Cold & Snowy
Snow, freezing temperatures, and icy roads affect travel. Northern Indiana gets heavier lake-effect snow.
What Else to Expect
| Weather Period | Typical Conditions | What to Expect |
|---|---|---|
| Snow | Common, December–March | 15–65+ inches annually, depending on location |
| Rainfall | 39–48 inches annually | Rain throughout the year |
| Thunderstorms | Common in spring and summer | Heavy rain, lightning, hail, strong winds |
| Tornado season | Mainly March–June | About 22 tornadoes annually on average |
| Hurricane risk | Very low direct risk | Remnants may bring rain and flooding |
Which Parts of Indiana Face the Greatest Weather Risks?
- Northern Indiana, especially communities near Lake Michigan, gets heavier lake-effect snow, icy roads, and colder winter conditions.
- Central and southern Indiana face severe thunderstorms, tornadoes, and flooding. River communities and low-lying areas have greater flood exposure.
Healthcare in Indiana
Indiana has major hospitals and specialist care, with large medical centers serving patients statewide. Healthcare access is better near major hospitals, while rural residents often travel farther for specialists, maternity care, and certain treatments.
Best Hospitals and Medical Centers
Indiana has respected hospitals for heart care, surgery, cancer treatment, and other medical needs.
| Rank | Hospital | City | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Franciscan Health Indianapolis | Indianapolis | Heart care, back and cancer surgery |
| #2 | Community Hospital | Munster | Heart, stroke and cancer care |
| #2 | IU Health Medical Center | Indianapolis | Specialty care, complex surgery |
| #4 | IU Health West Hospital | Avon | Maternity, respiratory care |
| #5 | Ascension St. Vincent Hospital | Indianapolis | Heart care, surgery, specialty services |
| #5 | Parkview Regional Medical Center | Fort Wayne | Heart, cancer and surgical care |
Rural Healthcare Availability
A home in rural Indiana puts residents farther from major medical services.
| Rural Healthcare Measure | Latest Published Figure |
|---|---|
| Rural counties served by those hospitals | 46 of 64 |
| Rural counties with labor and delivery facilities | 24 of 48 |
| Rural women living 30+ minutes from a birthing hospital | 21.4% |
| Hospital beds per 10,000 residents | 25.7 statewide |
| Dentists per 10,000 residents | Rural: 4 / Urban: 7 |
Schools and Colleges in Indiana
Indiana's public schools have improved graduation and attendance results, but school quality still differs by district.
Best-Rated School Districts
For families planning a move to Indiana, these school districts are among the top-rated in Niche's 2027 Indiana school district rankings.
| Rank | District | Niche Grade | Students |
|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | West Lafayette Community School Corporation | A+ | 2,343 |
| #2 | Carmel Clay Schools | A+ | 16,145 |
| #3 | Zionsville Community Schools | A+ | 7,971 |
| #4 | School Town of Munster | A+ | 4,172 |
| #5 | School Town of Speedway | A+ | 1,776 |
Indiana Colleges and Universities
Students have several well-known universities to choose from in Indiana, whether they want engineering, business, healthcare, education, or research programs.
| University | Location | Known For |
|---|---|---|
| Purdue University | West Lafayette | Engineering, technology, agriculture, research |
| Indiana University Bloomington | Bloomington | Business, music, public affairs, research |
| University of Notre Dame | Notre Dame | Business, engineering, science, liberal arts |
| Ball State University | Muncie | Education, architecture, communication, business |
| Butler University | Indianapolis | Pharmacy, business, education, liberal arts |
Transportation and Commuting in Indiana
Indiana is largely car-dependent, but commute times are generally shorter than the national average, making daily travel more manageable.
| Transportation Area | Indiana Data |
|---|---|
| Main interstates | I-64, I-65, I-69, I-70, I-74, I-80, I-90, I-94, I-465 |
| Public transportation | IndyGo, Citilink, Bloomington Transit, South Bend Transpo, and other local bus services |
| Walking and cycling | More convenient in downtown areas, college towns, and neighborhoods with connected trails |
| Busiest airport | Indianapolis International Airport (IND) |
| State-maintained roads | 11,169 centerline miles |
Do You Need a Car in Indiana?
Yes, a car is the most practical choice for most Indiana residents. Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, Bloomington, and South Bend have public buses, but service doesn't reach every neighborhood. Your own vehicle makes commuting, grocery shopping, and trips between communities easier.
Is Indiana Right for Your Situation?
Moving to Indiana With a Family
Indiana offers public schools, family-friendly communities, outdoor recreation, and different housing options. Families can enjoy state parks, local festivals, and youth sports throughout the year.
Moving to Indiana as a Young Professional
Indiana has career opportunities in manufacturing, healthcare, logistics, technology, and life sciences. The state also offers workforce training programs for people looking to develop new skills or change careers.
Moving to Indiana as a Single Person
Life in Indiana offers a mix of social activities, outdoor recreation, community events, and entertainment. You can explore local restaurants, attend sporting events, or join clubs to meet new people.
Moving to Indiana for Retirement
Indiana offers a quieter lifestyle, recreational areas, and healthcare facilities for retirees. The state does not tax Social Security benefits, although most pension and retirement account withdrawals are taxable. Property tax caps also help limit homeowner taxes.
Moving to Indiana for College
Indiana has public universities, private colleges, and community colleges offering academic degrees and career-focused programs. Eligible residents generally pay lower tuition at public universities, while financial aid and scholarships can help with education costs.
How Much Does It Cost to Move to Indiana?
Moving to Indiana from another state costs around $1,814 to $9,112 for a 2–3-bedroom home with professional movers, based on published interstate moving estimates.
The distance, size of your move, and services you choose will make the biggest difference in your final price.
Estimated Moving Costs to Indiana
- Nearby State $1,863–$5,521Kentucky to IndianaAbout 150 miles
- Mid-Distance Move $3,033–$7,544Texas to IndianaAbout 1,136 miles
- Cross-Country Move $4,201–$9,112California to IndianaAbout 2,273 miles
Moving Costs by Service Type
You don't have to hire a full-service crew for every move. A moving container leaves the packing and loading to you, while a rental truck also puts you in charge of driving.
| Moving Service | Cost for a 2–3-Bedroom Move | What You're Paying For | Detailed Cost Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Movers | $1,480–$7,550 | Professional loading, transportation, and unloading | Full-Service Moving Costs |
| Moving Containers | $1,020–$5,020 | Container delivery and transport; you handle loading | Moving Container Costs |
| Rental Trucks | $320–$3,600 | Truck rental; fuel, lodging, and other costs are extra | Moving Truck Rental Costs |
| Labor-Only Movers | $60–$81/hour | Loading or unloading help; transportation is separate | Labor-Only Moving Costs |
Moving Cost to Indiana From Your State
Pick the state you're moving from to see what a 2–3-bedroom move to Indiana usually costs.
Note: These costs are estimates for moving a 2–3-bedroom home to Indiana. Actual prices depend on your location, moving date, and services. Full-service, container, and truck rental costs are estimates, not final quotes. Labor-only rates are hourly for two movers and don't include transportation.
See moving costs from all 40 states
| Moving Route | Distance (Miles) | Full-Service Movers | Moving Container | Truck Rental | Labor-Only (2 Movers/Hour) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama to Indiana | 625 | $3,378 | $1,946 | $822 | $128/hr |
| Arizona to Indiana | 1,825 | $4,949 | $3,191 | $2,018 | $113/hr |
| Arkansas to Indiana | 600 | $3,346 | $1,921 | $797 | $141/hr |
| California to Indiana | 2,273 | $5,534 | $3,654 | $2,464 | $125/hr |
| Colorado to Indiana | 1,225 | $4,164 | $2,568 | $1,421 | $140/hr |
| Connecticut to Indiana | 875 | $3,706 | $2,206 | $1,071 | $128/hr |
| Delaware to Indiana | 700 | $3,477 | $2,024 | $897 | $132/hr |
| Florida to Indiana | 800 | $3,607 | $2,128 | $996 | $108/hr |
| Georgia to Indiana | 525 | $3,248 | $1,843 | $722 | $111/hr |
| Illinois to Indiana | 267 | $2,909 | $1,574 | $464 | $140/hr |
| Iowa to Indiana | 500 | $3,214 | $1,817 | $697 | $167/hr |
| Kansas to Indiana | 625 | $3,378 | $1,946 | $822 | $121/hr |
| Kentucky to Indiana | 150 | $2,757 | $1,454 | $348 | $139/hr |
| Louisiana to Indiana | 850 | $3,673 | $2,179 | $1,046 | $147/hr |
| Maryland to Indiana | 625 | $3,378 | $1,946 | $822 | $130/hr |
| Massachusetts to Indiana | 975 | $3,836 | $2,309 | $1,171 | $150/hr |
| Michigan to Indiana | 275 | $2,921 | $1,583 | $473 | $125/hr |
| Minnesota to Indiana | 625 | $3,378 | $1,946 | $822 | $156/hr |
| Mississippi to Indiana | 675 | $3,444 | $1,998 | $872 | $145/hr |
| Missouri to Indiana | 400 | $3,084 | $1,713 | $598 | $137/hr |
| Nebraska to Indiana | 675 | $3,444 | $1,998 | $872 | $164/hr |
| Nevada to Indiana | 2,175 | $5,407 | $3,553 | $2,367 | $112/hr |
| New Hampshire to Indiana | 975 | $3,836 | $2,309 | $1,171 | $159/hr |
| New Jersey to Indiana | 725 | $3,509 | $2,049 | $922 | $133/hr |
| New Mexico to Indiana | 1,350 | $4,327 | $2,698 | $1,544 | $149/hr |
| New York to Indiana | 825 | $3,641 | $2,154 | $1,021 | $147/hr |
| North Carolina to Indiana | 600 | $3,346 | $1,921 | $797 | $127/hr |
| Ohio to Indiana | 200 | $2,822 | $1,506 | $398 | $126/hr |
| Oklahoma to Indiana | 850 | $3,673 | $2,179 | $1,046 | $110/hr |
| Oregon to Indiana | 2,325 | $5,603 | $3,709 | $2,517 | $125/hr |
| Pennsylvania to Indiana | 600 | $3,346 | $1,921 | $797 | $139/hr |
| Rhode Island to Indiana | 950 | $3,804 | $2,283 | $1,146 | $153/hr |
| South Carolina to Indiana | 600 | $3,346 | $1,921 | $797 | $117/hr |
| Tennessee to Indiana | 300 | $2,953 | $1,609 | $498 | $123/hr |
| Texas to Indiana | 1,125 | $4,033 | $2,464 | $1,321 | $106/hr |
| Utah to Indiana | 1,650 | $4,719 | $3,009 | $1,844 | $141/hr |
| Virginia to Indiana | 600 | $3,346 | $1,921 | $797 | $132/hr |
| Washington to Indiana | 2,300 | $5,571 | $3,683 | $2,492 | $145/hr |
| West Virginia to Indiana | 325 | $2,986 | $1,636 | $523 | $173/hr |
| Wisconsin to Indiana | 350 | $3,019 | $1,661 | $548 | $136/hr |
Get a Moving Estimate for Your New Home in Indiana
Use our Moving Cost Calculator to enter your moving details and get a more specific estimate.
Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Indiana
The right moving company makes a big difference when you're bringing your belongings across state lines. Start with Indiana moving companies, but check that the mover offers interstate service from your current state to your new Indiana address.
Don't choose a company based on price alone. As you compare movers, read customer reviews, ask about delivery dates, and check for extra fees before signing anything. These details matter when you choose the right moving company.
You should also account for packing, paperwork, and pickup dates in your long-distance moving checklist. The companies below are worth considering for your move to Indiana.
Top picks for you
View all ↗Find Movers for Your Move to Indiana From Another State
When Is the Best Time to Move to Indiana?
Late spring and early fall are good times to move to Indiana. Temperatures are generally more comfortable than during the hottest summer days or freezing winter weather. Once you pick a season, build your moving timeline around it so you have enough time to prepare.
Best Day and Time for Moving
Tuesday through Thursday are worth checking for better mover availability and weekday pricing. Starting early in the morning gives you more daylight to load, travel, and unpack.
FAQs
Our Research and Data Process
We created this guide to answer the common questions people have before moving to Indiana. Most of the information comes from government agencies, official public records, and other primary sources. For information that changes more frequently, such as rent, home prices, insurance costs, and moving costs, we also use reliable first-party institutions and established market-data sources to provide the latest available information.
Data Sources Used
We prioritize primary and official sources whenever reliable data is available.
| Source Type | Approx. Share Used | Main Data Covered |
|---|---|---|
| Federal government sources | 46% | Population, employment, income, economic conditions, crime, weather, natural hazards, transportation, migration, energy, and road safety |
| State and local government sources | 26% | Taxes, schools, licensing, transportation, healthcare, public safety, and state-specific regulations |
| First-party institutions and market sources | 18% | Housing, rent, insurance, hospitals, universities, utilities, and moving costs |
| Reputable secondary sources | 10% | Rankings, comparisons, and supporting market context |
- Our public data sources commonly include: U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, FBI Crime Data Explorer, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Weather Service, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), and U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
- For state-specific information, we use the Indiana state agencies, county and city governments, public school systems, transportation authorities, public universities, and other official local institutions. Official state and local government websites can also be located through the USA.gov state and local government directory. USAGov
- For local public transportation data, we also use individual transit authorities and the Federal Transit Administration's National Transit Database, which provides profiles for reporting transit agencies across the country.
How Data Was Compared
We make comparisons using the same source, time period, geographic level, and measurement method whenever possible. When a useful figure is not published directly, we calculate it from the underlying data. For example:
- Population growth = percentage change between two comparable population estimates
- Cost difference = state or city value compared with the relevant U.S. benchmark
- Tax difference = percentage-point or percentage difference between locations
- Crime rate = reported offenses adjusted for population
- Employment change = change in employment between comparable reporting periods
- Monthly cost = annual cost divided by 12 when only an annual figure is published
How Cities and Communities Were Evaluated
We do not evaluate cities based on a single statistic. Instead, we consider several factors that matter when choosing where to live:
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Jobs & income | 25% |
| Housing & living costs | 20% |
| Crime & safety | 20% |
| Schools & family needs | 15% |
| Healthcare | 10% |
| Transportation | 5% |
| Lifestyle & recreation | 5% |
How Local Experience Was Collected
We do not present invented firsthand experience as fact. Local context comes from official city and county governments, school districts, transportation agencies, hospitals, universities, economic-development organizations, public services, and resident-facing market data.
How Facts Were Checked
We check the latest available information before adding important statistics to a guide. For major topics such as population, employment, taxes, crime, education, transportation, weather, and public safety, we prioritize government agencies and other primary sources.
We also check repeated statistics throughout the guide so that the same metric uses the same value, year, definition, and source wherever it appears.
If two figures measure different things, such as median home value and typical home value, they are labeled separately rather than treated as the same statistic.
Data Limitations
Not every dataset updates at the same time. A 2026 article may still contain the latest official 2024 or 2025 data when that is the newest release available.
Market figures such as rent, home prices, insurance, and mover costs can also change faster than government statistics. These numbers should be treated as current benchmarks rather than guaranteed prices.