Colorado might be your dream move, but the life you build there matters more than the mountain views.
Moving to Colorado in 2026 can be a great choice if you want outdoor adventures, career opportunities, and a fresh start. But Colorado's cost of living, expensive housing, and unpredictable mountain weather can make everyday life harder than expected.
- Moving to Colorado at a Glance
- Colorado Relocation Quick Facts
- Pros and Cons of Living in Colorado
- Colorado Population and Migration Trends
- Best Places to Live in Colorado
- Compare Colorado's Major Cities
- Cost of Living in Colorado
- Taxes and Insurance in Colorado
- Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Colorado?
- Crime and Safety in Colorado
- Colorado Weather and Climate
- Healthcare in Colorado
- Schools and Colleges in Colorado
- Transportation and Commuting in Colorado
- Is Colorado Right for Your Situation?
- How Much Does It Cost to Move to Colorado?
- Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Colorado
- FAQs
- Our Research and Data Process
Moving to Colorado at a Glance
Is Colorado a Good Place to Live?
Yes, for many people. Colorado offers outdoor adventures, career opportunities, and an active lifestyle. But higher housing costs, snowy winters, and regional differences mean your experience depends on where you settle.
Is Moving to Colorado Worth It?
For many movers, yes. Colorado can be worth it if you value outdoor recreation, career growth, and an active lifestyle. Just make sure housing costs and everyday expenses fit your budget.
Who Is Colorado Best Suited For?
Young professionals, families, remote workers, students, and outdoor lovers may find Colorado appealing, especially around Denver, Colorado Springs, Boulder, and Fort Collins.
Who May Not Enjoy Living in Colorado?
People seeking very affordable housing, mild winters, low-altitude living, or reliable public transportation everywhere may find some parts of Colorado challenging.
Colorado Relocation Quick Facts
| Category | Quick Facts |
|---|---|
| Capital | Denver |
| Largest Cities | Denver, Colorado Springs, Aurora, Fort Collins, Lakewood |
| Population | 6.01 million |
| Population Growth | +4.1% since 2020 |
| Time Zone | Mountain Time (MT) |
| Climate Type | Semi-arid plains, alpine mountains, and colder high-elevation climates |
| Basic Living Cost | $44,541/year after tax |
| Median Home Value | $539,400 |
| Median Rent | $1,761/month |
| State Income Tax | 4.40% |
| State Sales Tax | 2.9% |
Pros and Cons of Living in Colorado
Pros
- Good job opportunities in several growing industries.
- Easy access to mountains, parks, and outdoor activities.
- Plenty of sunshine and beautiful mountain scenery.
- A choice of lively cities, suburbs, and peaceful towns.
- Great skiing, hiking, biking, and camping opportunities.
- Well-known universities and major healthcare centers.
- Different communities to match your lifestyle.
Cons
- The cost of living in Colorado can stretch your budget.
- Snowstorms, hail, and wildfires can affect daily life.
- High altitude and dry air take time to get used to.
- Colorado home prices and rent are high in popular areas.
- Mountain roads can get crowded on weekends and holidays.
- Rural areas may have fewer jobs and medical services.
- You'll need a car for most trips outside central city areas.
Colorado Population and Migration Trends
The latest population and migration figures show how the state is changing and where growth is happening.
If you're thinking about moving to Colorado, these trends can help you understand which communities are expanding and where newcomers are coming from.
How Many People Live in Colorado?
Best Places to Live in Colorado
No single city is right for everyone. These picks are based on population growth, income, jobs, education, housing, and lifestyle.
Denver
If you enjoy city life, Denver offers plenty of jobs, healthcare, and entertainment. Its population reached about 740,613 in 2025.
Colorado Springs
You get mountain views, military jobs, and a range of housing options. The city had about 494,743 residents in 2025.
Fort Collins
A lively college-town atmosphere, outdoor activities, and job opportunities make it appealing. Median household income is around $85,070.
Castle Rock
If you prefer suburban living, Castle Rock offers parks and easy access to Denver. Median household income is about $145,197.
Parker
Quiet neighborhoods and nearby Denver jobs make Parker worth considering. Its population has grown about 13% since 2020.
Grand Junction
A good option if you prefer less big-city traffic and more outdoor space. Its population has grown around 9.4% since 2020.
Compare Colorado's Major Cities
| City | Population | Growth | Basic Monthly Cost* | Median Home Value | Median Rent | Median HH Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 740.6K | +3.5% | $3,794 | $616K | $1,831 | $94,718 |
| Colorado Springs | 494.7K | +3.1% | $3,462 | $452.6K | $1,648 | $84,818 |
| Aurora | 410.1K | +6.2% | $3,780 | $469.1K | $1,835 | $88,368 |
| Fort Collins | 171.5K | +1.0% | $3,819 | $577.9K | $1,690 | $85,070 |
| Lakewood | 156.9K | +0.6% | $3,888 | $574.4K | $1,806 | $89,792 |
| Greeley | 115.1K | +5.8% | $3,528 | $402.5K | $1,388 | $69,881 |
| Pueblo | 110.4K | -1.3% | $3,055 | $247.2K | $1,082 | $56,664 |
| Boulder | 105.7K | -2.6% | $3,857 | $1.04M | $2,018 | $87,493 |
| Longmont | 100.1K | +1.2% | $3,857 | $572.8K | $1,816 | $90,671 |
| Grand Junction | 71.8K | +9.4% | $3,138 | $389.8K | $1,142 | $70,080 |
Cost of Living in Colorado
The latest BEA data puts Colorado's price index at 103.1, meaning overall prices are about 3.1% above the U.S. average.
Housing Costs
Housing costs vary widely across Colorado. Denver and Boulder can be expensive, while Pueblo and some areas on the Western Slope have more affordable housing.
Housing is one of Colorado's biggest expenses.
Colorado's average home value is about 44.5% above the national level, which makes homeownership harder to afford in many popular areas.
| Housing Expense | Latest Cost |
|---|---|
| Typical home value | $532,748 |
| Median sale price | $552,599 |
Everyday Monthly Costs
Colorado vs. the U.S. average
Taxes and Insurance in Colorado
Colorado has a relatively low state sales tax, but local taxes and homeowners' insurance can add to your expenses.
| Expense | Current Rate or Cost |
|---|---|
| State income tax | 4.4% flat rate for 2026 |
| State sales tax | 2.9% + local taxes |
| State grocery tax | 0% on most groceries |
| Effective property tax rate | About 0.5% |
| Homeowners insurance | About $384/month |
| Flood insurance | Property-specific |
Colorado's Overall Tax Burden Compared With Nearby States
Colorado residents have an estimated 7.56% overall state-and-local tax burden in WalletHub's 2026 comparison.
| State | Overall Tax Burden | Property | Income | Sales & Excise | Difference vs. Colorado | Per $100K Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado | 7.56% | 2.77% | 1.43% | 3.36% | Baseline | Baseline |
| New Mexico | 10.75% | 2.22% | 2.25% | 6.28% | +3.19 pts | +$3,190 |
| Kansas | 9.20% | 2.92% | 2.40% | 3.87% | +1.64 pts | +$1,640 |
| Utah | 8.87% | 2.21% | 2.92% | 3.73% | +1.31 pts | +$1,310 |
| Nebraska | 8.16% | 3.22% | 2.11% | 2.82% | +0.60 pts | +$600 |
| Arizona | 7.24% | 1.95% | 1.01% | 4.28% | -0.32 pts | -$320 |
| Oklahoma | 7.05% | 1.78% | 1.78% | 3.50% | -0.51 pts | -$510 |
| Wyoming | 6.70% | 3.42% | 0.00% | 3.28% | -0.86 pts | -$860 |
How Expensive Is It to Live in Colorado?
Colorado can be expensive, especially if you're supporting a family. Your monthly budget will depend on household size, housing costs, and where you choose to live.
| Household | Living Wage / Benchmark | Basic Monthly Budget | Required Annual Income / Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| One adult | $26.00/hour | $3,712 | $54,071 before taxes |
| Couple, both working | $17.43/hour each | $5,194 | $72,530 before taxes |
| Family of four | $34.04/hour each | $9,904 | $141,610 before taxes |
| Retiree, single renter | Elder Index | Location-specific estimate | Varies by housing and healthcare costs |
| Student | CU Boulder budget | $3,333 | $39,992 total academic-year cost |
Where Are the Best Job Opportunities in Colorado?
Colorado's job market offers plenty of career options, but where you settle can make a big difference. As of 2026, the state's unemployment rate is 4.0%.
Colorado's Top Career Hubs
Top career hubs by pay. Average annual pay across all occupations, by metro.
| Career Hub | Strong Career Areas | Average Annual Pay |
|---|---|---|
| Denver–Aurora–Lakewood | Finance, healthcare, technology | $81,702 |
| Colorado Springs | Aerospace, defense, healthcare | $70,782 |
| Fort Collins–Loveland | Education, technology, healthcare | $70,616 |
| Boulder | Technology, research, engineering | $91,770 |
| Greeley | Manufacturing, construction, energy | $66,789 |
Note: Average annual pay covers all occupations in each metro area, calculated using the latest BLS May 2025 mean hourly wages multiplied by 2,080 full-time hours.
Which City Fits Your Career?
| City | What You'll Work In |
|---|---|
| Denver | Finance, healthcare, technology, or professional services |
| Colorado Springs | Research, software development, biotechnology, or engineering |
| Fort Collins | Education, technology, healthcare, or renewable energy |
| Boulder | Research, software development, biotechnology, or engineering |
| Greeley | Manufacturing, agriculture, construction, or skilled trades |
Crime and Safety in Colorado
Safety in Colorado depends on where you live. Some communities have much lower crime rates than others, so it's worth checking local numbers before choosing a neighborhood.
Is Colorado a safe place to live?
Yes, Colorado has plenty of communities with relatively low crime, although statewide rates are higher than the national average. In 2025, Colorado recorded about 438 violent crimes and 2,235 property crimes per 100,000 residents, based on FBI-reported data.
Colorado Violent and Property Crime Trends
Crime has been moving in a better direction. During the first half of 2025, violent crime fell 13.3%, while property crime dropped 17.5%.
| Crime Measure | 2025 Rate per 100K | Change From 2024 | Compared With U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 222 | -13.3% | Higher |
| Property crime | 1,077 | -17.5% | Higher |
| Overall crime | 1,298 | -16.8% | Higher |
| Murder | 1.7 | -29.5% | Lower |
| Robbery | 23 | -25.7% | Lower |
| Burglary | 133 | -16.1% | Higher |
Safest Cities and Communities in Colorado
| Community | Violent Crime per 100K | Property Crime per 100K | Recent Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fruita | 14 | 767 | Very low reported violent crime |
| Erie | 30 | 896 | Among the lowest violent crime rates |
| Castle Rock | 36 | 938 | Low violent crime for a larger town |
| Windsor | 47 | 520 | Relatively low violent and property crime |
| Timnath | 53 | 886 | Low reported violent crime |
Road Safety and Traffic Fatalities
Colorado recorded fewer road deaths in 2024, but preliminary figures show fatalities rose slightly in 2025.
Colorado Weather and Climate
Colorado gets plenty of sunshine, but the weather can surprise you. Summers are usually warm and dry, winters bring snow, and mountain towns can feel much colder than cities like Denver.
Mild & unpredictable
Warmer days arrive, but don't put your winter clothes away just yet. Snowstorms can still happen, and hail becomes more common in May.
Warm & sunny
Expect sunny days, with temperatures often reaching the 80s and 90s in lower areas. Mountain towns stay cooler, but afternoon storms can roll in.
Cool & colorful
You'll enjoy cooler evenings and beautiful fall colors. Just remember that mountain areas can get their first snowfall early.
Cold & snowy
Snow is part of life here. Denver gets occasional heavy storms, while mountain towns deal with deeper snow, freezing temperatures, and icy roads.
What Else to Expect
| Weather Period | Typical Conditions | What to Expect |
|---|---|---|
| Snow | Varies widely by elevation | Mountain areas can receive 150–400+ inches annually |
| Precipitation | 18 inches annually | Mountain areas receive more snow and rain. |
| Thunderstorms | Common from May through August | Afternoon storms bring lightning, hail, strong winds, and sudden heavy rain. |
| Tornado season | Mainly May through August | Eastern Colorado sees more tornado activity, especially during late spring and summer. |
| Wildfires | Greater risk during hot, dry, windy weather | Wildfires and smoke affect mountain communities, foothills, and dry grassland areas. |
Which Parts of Colorado Face the Greatest Weather Risks?
Mountain communities and foothills expect heavier snowfall, icy roads, possible avalanches, and wildfire concerns during dry weather.
Eastern plains and Front Range severe thunderstorms, hail, tornadoes, and occasional blizzards are bigger concerns. Flash flooding can happen in both mountain and city areas.
Simply put, mountain living means preparing for tougher winters, while the plains bring a greater chance of hail and severe storms.
Healthcare in Colorado
Healthcare in Colorado is easier to access around Denver, Aurora, Boulder, and Colorado Springs, where you'll find major hospitals, children's care, trauma centers, and specialists. Smaller mountain towns and rural areas have fewer options. You need to travel farther for maternity care, specialist appointments, or major treatment.
Best Hospitals and Medical Centers
Colorado has several well-known hospitals offering everything from emergency treatment and heart care to children's services and specialized surgery.
| Rank | Hospital | City | Key Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Joseph Hospital | Denver | Heart, maternity, and surgical care |
| 2 | UCHealth University of Colorado Hospital | Aurora | Complex specialty and transplant care |
| 3 | UCHealth Medical Center of the Rockies | Loveland | Heart, trauma, and surgical care |
| 1 | Children's Hospital Colorado | Aurora | Pediatric and specialty care |
| 6 | UCHealth Memorial Hospital | Colorado Springs | Trauma, cancer, and regional care |
Rural Healthcare Availability
Healthcare can be harder to reach once you move away from Colorado's larger cities, especially in remote mountain communities.
| Rural Healthcare Measure | Latest Published Figure |
|---|---|
| Rural short-term hospitals | 11 |
| Federally Qualified Health Centers in rural areas | 100 |
| Rural/frontier counties without hospital obstetric services | 64% |
| Average travel distance for maternity care in maternity care deserts | 51 miles |
| Rural mental health provider shortage areas | All 47 counties under the earlier classification |
Schools and Colleges in Colorado
School quality varies across Colorado, so it's worth comparing districts before choosing where to live. The state's four-year high school graduation rate reached 85.6% in 2025, its highest level in more than a decade. Still, attendance remains a concern, with 27.5% of students chronically absent in 2025–26.
Best-Rated School Districts
If you're moving with children, these districts lead Niche's 2026 Colorado school district rankings.
| Rank | District | Niche Grade | Students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 | A+ | 3,745 |
| 2 | Boulder Valley School District | A | 27,988 |
| 3 | Telluride School District R-1 | A | 802 |
| 4 | Littleton Public Schools | A | 13,109 |
| 5 | Revere School District | A | 144 |
Colorado Colleges and Universities
Colorado has plenty of higher education options, from large research universities to smaller colleges offering engineering, healthcare, business, and career-focused programs.
| University | Location | Known For |
|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Boulder | Boulder | Engineering, aerospace, business, research |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins | Agriculture, veterinary medicine, engineering |
| University of Denver | Denver | Business, law, international studies |
| Colorado School of Mines | Golden | Engineering, energy, earth sciences |
| University of Colorado Springs | Colorado Springs | Nursing, business, engineering, cybersecurity |
Transportation and Commuting in Colorado
Colorado is mostly car-dependent, but Denver has better public transit options than many smaller cities. Commutes are fairly manageable, although mountain roads and winter weather can slow you down.
| Transportation Area | Colorado Data |
|---|---|
| Main interstates | I-25, I-70, I-76, I-225, I-270 |
| Public transportation | RTD buses and trains serve Denver-area communities |
| Walking and cycling | Easier in central Denver, Boulder, and Fort Collins than in most rural areas |
| Busiest airport | Denver International Airport (DEN) |
| Level 2 charging ports | 7,027 |
| DC fast-charging ports | 1,723 |
Do You Need a Car in Colorado?
Yes, in most places. Denver has buses and trains, while Boulder and Fort Collins offer some car-free options. But for daily errands, commuting outside city centers, and exploring the mountains, having a car usually makes life much easier.
Is Colorado Right for Your Situation?
Moving to Colorado With a Family
Yes. Colorado is a good choice if you want good schools, parks, and family-friendly neighborhoods. Parker, Castle Rock, Centennial, and Fort Collins are worth comparing for housing, healthcare, and family life.
Moving to Colorado as a Young Professional
Yes, especially in Denver, Boulder, and Colorado Springs. You'll find jobs in Colorado's technology, aerospace, healthcare, finance, and engineering industries, plus plenty to do after work.
Moving to Colorado as a Single Person
Yes, particularly in Denver, Boulder, and Fort Collins. These cities offer restaurants, nightlife, social events, and outdoor activities, making it easier to meet people and stay active.
Moving to Colorado for Retirement
Yes. Grand Junction, Montrose, and Loveland offer quieter communities and outdoor recreation. Just compare home prices, winter weather, and nearby healthcare before choosing where to settle.
Moving to Colorado for College
Yes. Boulder, Fort Collins, Denver, and Colorado Springs are popular college cities, each offering different housing costs, campus experiences, and career opportunities.
How Much Does It Cost to Move to Colorado?
If you're moving to Colorado from another state, you can expect to pay around $2,200 to over $9,800 for a 2–3-bedroom home with full-service movers.
Your final price depends on the distance you're traveling, how much you're moving, and whether you need extra services such as packing, storage, or furniture handling.
Estimated Moving Costs to Colorado
- Nearby State $2,302–$6,191Wyoming to ColoradoAbout 393 miles
- Mid-Distance Move $2,880–$7,151Texas to ColoradoAbout 763 miles
- Cross-Country Move $4,306–$9,800Maine to ColoradoAbout 2,170 miles
Moving Costs by Service Type
Full-service movers aren't your only option when relocating to Colorado. You can also use a moving container, rent a truck, or hire labor-only movers if you prefer handling some of the work yourself.
| Moving Service | Estimated Cost for a 2–3-Bedroom Move | What You're Paying For | Detailed Cost Guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Service Movers | $2,229–$9,800 | Professional loading, transportation, and unloading | Full-Service Moving Costs |
| Moving Containers | $1,587–$7,486+ | Container transportation while you handle packing and loading | Moving Container Costs |
| Rental Trucks | $512–$4,847+ | Truck rental, excluding fuel and other driving expenses | Moving Truck Rental Costs |
| Labor-Only Movers | $498–$2,418 | Loading and unloading help, with transportation arranged separately | Labor-Only Moving Costs |
Moving Cost to Colorado from Your State
Pick the state you're moving from to see what a 2–3-bedroom move to Colorado usually costs.
Note: These costs are estimates for moving a 2–3-bedroom home to Colorado. Actual prices depend on your location, moving date, and services. Full-service, container, and truck rental costs are estimates, not final quotes. Labor-only rates are hourly for two movers and don't include transportation.
See moving costs from all 47 states
| Moving Route | Distance (Miles) | Full-Service Movers | Moving Container | Truck Rental | Labor-Only (2 Movers/Hour) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama to Colorado | 1,496 | $3,598–$8,698 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Arizona to Colorado | 644 | $2,703–$6,770 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Arkansas to Colorado | 1,048 | $3,176–$7,530 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| California to Colorado | 1,118 | $3,121–$7,883 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Connecticut to Colorado | 1,917 | $4,265–$8,798 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Delaware to Colorado | 1,808 | $4,191–$9,262 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Florida to Colorado | 1,965 | $4,361–$8,879 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Georgia to Colorado | 1,625 | $3,755–$8,432 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Idaho to Colorado | 840 | $2,970–$7,007 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Illinois to Colorado | 1,011 | $3,085–$7,260 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Indiana to Colorado | 1,232 | $3,430–$7,620 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Iowa to Colorado | 775 | $2,790–$7,271 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Kansas to Colorado | 465 | $2,545–$6,381 | $1,186–$3,248 | $512–$1,476 | ~$132/hr |
| Kentucky to Colorado | 1,271 | $3,625–$7,735 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Louisiana to Colorado | 1,220 | $3,231–$7,661 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Maine to Colorado | 2,170 | $4,306–$9,800 | $2,914–$7,486+ | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Maryland to Colorado | 1,740 | $3,782–$8,511 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Massachusetts to Colorado | 2,022 | $4,416–$9,329 | $2,914–$7,486+ | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Michigan to Colorado | 1,331 | $3,471–$8,189 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Minnesota to Colorado | 970 | $3,090–$7,390 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Mississippi to Colorado | 1,268 | $3,668–$8,465 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Missouri to Colorado | 886 | $3,061–$7,470 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Montana to Colorado | 780 | $2,764–$7,345 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Nebraska to Colorado | 385 | $2,229–$6,002 | $1,186–$3,248 | $512–$1,476 | ~$132/hr |
| Nevada to Colorado | 784 | $3,055–$7,128 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| New Hampshire to Colorado | 2,009 | $4,289–$9,703 | $2,914–$7,486+ | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| New Jersey to Colorado | ~1,769* | $4,053–$9,216 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| New Mexico to Colorado | 400 | $2,428–$6,351 | $1,186–$3,248 | $512–$1,476 | ~$132/hr |
| New York to Colorado | 1,845 | $4,301–$8,674 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| North Carolina to Colorado | 1,718 | $3,755–$8,640 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| North Dakota to Colorado | 790 | $2,915–$7,134 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Ohio to Colorado | 1,362 | $3,675–$8,396 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Oklahoma to Colorado | 788 | $2,910–$7,344 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Oregon to Colorado | 1,109 | $3,126–$7,496 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Pennsylvania to Colorado | 1,657 | $4,020–$8,824 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Rhode Island to Colorado | 2,006 | $4,112–$9,043 | $2,914–$7,486+ | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| South Carolina to Colorado | 1,673 | $3,905–$8,393 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| South Dakota to Colorado | 570 | $2,694–$6,829 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Tennessee to Colorado | 1,276 | $3,521–$8,343 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Texas to Colorado | 763 | $2,880–$7,151 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Utah to Colorado | 501 | $2,630–$6,930 | $1,784–$4,416 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Vermont to Colorado | 2,000 | $4,200–$9,610 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Virginia to Colorado | 1,667 | $3,936–$9,000 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Washington to Colorado | 1,305 | $3,375–$7,984 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| West Virginia to Colorado | 1,509 | $3,734–$8,741 | $2,375–$6,482 | $2,184–$4,847+ | ~$132/hr |
| Wisconsin to Colorado | 1,092 | $3,134–$7,996 | $2,375–$6,482 | $964–$3,281 | ~$132/hr |
| Wyoming to Colorado | 393 | $2,302–$6,191 | $1,186–$3,248 | $512–$1,476 | ~$132/hr |
Get a Moving Estimate for Your New Home in Colorado
Use our Moving Cost Calculator to enter your moving details and get a more specific estimate.
Best Moving Companies for Your Move to Colorado
Your move to Colorado can be easier if you hire a company that knows how to handle long-distance moves. Some Colorado moving companies also offer interstate moving services, but you should confirm they serve your current location and can deliver your belongings to your new home in Colorado.
We looked at interstate movers based on their services, pricing, customer reviews, and experience with long-distance moves. As you compare movers, check delivery schedules, extra fees, and what's included in each estimate. These details can help you avoid surprises and choose the right moving company.
Before moving day, it's also worth organizing your packing, important documents, and pickup dates with a long-distance moving checklist. Compare the companies below for your move to Colorado.
Top picks for you
View all ↗Find movers for your move to Colorado from another state
When is the best time to move to Colorado?
The best time to move to Colorado is usually late May to early June or September to early October. You'll generally enjoy milder weather and avoid some of the tougher winter conditions. Once you've chosen a season, organize your moving timeline so you have enough time to book movers, pack, and prepare.
Best day and time for moving
A weekday, especially Tuesday through Thursday, can be easier to schedule than a busy weekend.
FAQs
Our Research and Data Process
We created this guide to answer the common questions people have before moving to Colorado. Most of the information comes from government agencies, official public records, and other primary sources. For information that changes more frequently, such as rent, home prices, insurance costs, and moving costs, we also use reliable first-party institutions and established market-data sources to provide the latest available information.
Data Sources Used
We prioritize primary and official sources whenever reliable data is available.
| Source Type | Approx. Share Used | Main Data Covered |
|---|---|---|
| Federal government sources | 46% | Population, employment, income, economic conditions, crime, weather, natural hazards, transportation, migration, energy, and road safety |
| State and local government sources | 26% | Taxes, schools, licensing, transportation, healthcare, public safety, and state-specific regulations |
| First-party institutions and market sources | 18% | Housing, rent, insurance, hospitals, universities, utilities, and moving costs |
| Reputable secondary sources | 10% | Rankings, comparisons, and supporting market context |
- Our public data sources commonly include: U.S. Census Bureau, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, FBI Crime Data Explorer, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), National Weather Service, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), and U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA).
- For state-specific information, we use the Colorado state agencies, county and city governments, public school systems, transportation authorities, public universities, and other official local institutions. Official state and local government websites can also be located through the USA.gov state and local government directory. USAGov
- For local public transportation data, we also use individual transit authorities and the Federal Transit Administration's National Transit Database, which provides profiles for reporting transit agencies across the country. Federal Transit Administration
How Data Was Compared
We make comparisons using the same source, time period, geographic level, and measurement method whenever possible. When a useful figure is not published directly, we calculate it from the underlying data. For example:
- Population growth = percentage change between two comparable population estimates
- Cost difference = state or city value compared with the relevant U.S. benchmark
- Tax difference = percentage-point or percentage difference between locations
- Crime rate = reported offenses adjusted for population
- Employment change = change in employment between comparable reporting periods
- Monthly cost = annual cost divided by 12 when only an annual figure is published
How Cities and Communities Were Evaluated
We do not evaluate cities based on a single statistic. Instead, we consider several factors that matter when choosing where to live:
| Factor | Weight |
|---|---|
| Jobs & income | 25% |
| Housing & living costs | 20% |
| Crime & safety | 20% |
| Schools & family needs | 15% |
| Healthcare | 10% |
| Transportation | 5% |
| Lifestyle & recreation | 5% |
How Local Experience Was Collected
We do not present invented firsthand experience as fact. Local context comes from official city and county governments, school districts, transportation agencies, hospitals, universities, economic-development organizations, public services, and resident-facing market data.
How Facts Were Checked
We check the latest available information before adding important statistics to a guide. For major topics such as population, employment, taxes, crime, education, transportation, weather, and public safety, we prioritize government agencies and other primary sources.
We also check repeated statistics throughout the guide so that the same metric uses the same value, year, definition, and source wherever it appears.
If two figures measure different things, such as median home value and typical home value, they are labeled separately rather than treated as the same statistic.
Data Limitations
Not every dataset updates at the same time. A 2026 article may still contain the latest official 2024 or 2025 data when that is the newest release available.
Market figures such as rent, home prices, insurance, and mover costs can also change faster than government statistics. These numbers should be treated as current benchmarks rather than guaranteed prices.